Untitled

lithographie, 100 x 100 cm

1967, Espagne

FR

Née en 1967 à Caldes de Malavella et diplômée des Beaux-Arts de l'Université de Barcelone en 1991, Lidia Masllorens est une artiste espagnole qui a été exposée régulièrement en Espagne et démarre une carrière internationale avec une première exposition personnelle à Paris et une autre à Los Angeles en 2016.

Son projet actuel est de créer un archétype du portrait de ce début du XXIe siècle. Ses œuvres de grandes tailles ont une forte présence, et dégagent un dynamisme et une vitalité incroyables. Et ceci est d'autant plus remarquable que c'est un travail sur papier, un travail de retrait de la couleur par l'usage de l'eau et de détergent et non de superposition de couches.

EN
Born in 1967 in Caldes de Malavella and graduated from the Beaux-Arts of the University of Barcelona in 1991, Lidia Masllorens is a Spanish artist who has been exhibited regularly in Spain and starts an international career with a first solo exhibition in Paris and another in Los Angeles in 2016.

His current project is to create an archetype of the portrait of this early twenty-first century. His large-scale works have a strong presence, and exude incredible dynamism and vitality. And this is all the more remarkable because it is a work on paper, a work of withdrawal of color by the use of water and detergent and not superposition of layers.

Exhibitions

2019 – Antwerp, Leonhard Gallery, Art Hamptons, New York, Sans Francisco Art Market

2018 – Miquel Alzueta Gallery, Barcelone (Espagne), Arcturus Gallery, Paris (France), Caso-Contemporary Art Center, Osaka (Japon)

2017 – Galerie Wolfsen, Danemark

2016 – LA Art Show, Los Angeles (USA), Arcturus Gallery, Paris (France)

Name:
Subscribe to Our Newsletter
Download App
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Privacy policy Ok Decline